in , , , , ,

Meet new social media sensation Tej Bahadur who answers all 14 questions in KBC this season

Where there is a will, there is a way. The 20-year-old youth, Tej Bahadur Singh from Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, has become the first male contestant to reach the Rs 1 crore question in KBC 12.

The popular game show Kaun Banega Crorepati (KBC) has changed many lives. Many have attained new heights in their career after winning this famous show. Tej Bahadur, who is pursuing his 3rd-year Diploma in Civil Engineering, correctly answered 14 questions with the help of lifelines and has won Rs 50 lakh. Tomorrow, he is going to face Rs 1 crore question.

Kaun Banega Crorepati 2020 hosted by Amitabh Bachchan was premiered on September 28. Big B started today’s episode of Kaun Banega Crorepati 12 by appreciating all the female contestants of the show. Then he began the question/answer round with rollover contestant Sheetal Rathore. At the 12th question, she decided to quit the show as she wasn’t sure about the answer. The contestant won Rs 6,40,000.

Subsequently, Amitabh Bachchan asked the Fastest Finger First question and Tej Bahadur Singh answered the question the quickest and landed on the hot seat. As always, a video introducing the contestant was played before the QnA round. Seeing the video on the screen, Tej broke down in front of the show’s host and talked about his struggles. Big B consoled him and wished him luck for the quiz game.

Tej Bahadur is pleased that he has won Rs 50 lakh. Have a look at the questions faced by Tej Bahadur Singh in today’s episode of KBC 12:

Q: What is the name of the indigenously developed anti-radiation missile, successfully tested by DRDO in October 2020?

A. Rudram

B. Nirbhay

C. Mahadev

D. Shivam

Correct answer: A. Rudram

Q: Which Soviet leader mediated the Tashkent Declaration of peace signed by India and Pakistan in 1966?

A, Nikolai Tikhonov

B. Aleksey Kosygin

C. Nikita Khrushchev

D. Dmitry Ustinov

Correct answer:  B. Aleksey Kosygin

Q: Which part of the plant absorbs water and nutrients from the soil?

A. Root

B. Leaves

C. Seed

D. Stem

Correct answer: A. Root

Q: Which of these Hindi proverbs means “to ignore”?

A. Naak mein dam karna

B. Aankh Maarna

C. Kaan par joon na rengna

D. Munh ki khana

Correct answer: C. Kaan par joon na rengna

Q: Which gadgets are available in ‘wired’, ‘wireless’ and ‘truly wireless types’?

A. Mobile Phones

B. Gaming Consoles

C. Earphones

D. Television

Correct answer: C. Earphones

Q: Which of these cities did not host IPL 2020 matches? 

A. Abu Dhabi

B. Dubai

C. Sharjah

D. Fujairah

Correct answer: D. Fujairah

Q: What is the meaning of the names Saroj, Pankaj and Arvind?

A. Cloud

B. Lotus

C. Gold

D. Wind

Correct answer: B. Lotus

Q: Which process enables earthen pots (matkas) to keep water cool?

A. Evaporation

B. Assimilation

C. Absorption

D. Condensation

Correct answer: A. Evaporation

Q: Who directed the Oscar-nominated film “Lagaan”?

A. Ashutosh Gowariker

B. Aamir Khan

C. Mira Nair

D. Shyam Benegal

Correct answer: A. Ashutosh Gowariker

Q: What was the name of hiranyakashipu’s sister and Prahlada’s aunt?

A. Holika

B. Holi

C. Holima

D. Hidimba

Correct answer: A. Holika

Q. To which regiment did Mangal Pandey, a key player in the Revolt of 1857, belong?

A. 5th Light Infantry

B. 20th Bengal Native Infantry

C. Poona Horse

D. 34th Bengal Native Infantry

Correct answer: D. 34th Bengal Native Infantry

Written by Dharam Sikarwar

Writer, historian, and activist Dharam Sikarwar is a very active author The Youth. He writes on national and international issues, environment, politics. He is an avid book reader as well.

Solar-Powered Car

Nagpur man turns his vehicle Solar, now runs without fuel and emits no pollution

Elephant

Today is historical day for animals, world’s most lonely elephant is freed from Pakistani atrocities